Author Topic: Stored chords  (Read 796 times)

beeper85

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Stored chords
« on: January 28, 2020, 06:57:19 PM »
Is there a way of calling up and viewing which chords fill up a saved slot? I'm probably just missing it...

And to then have the sample played in key per the chords, should the sampled note be the root note of the first chord programmed in the progression?
« Last Edit: January 28, 2020, 09:41:43 PM by beeper85 »

mario

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 170
    • View Profile
Re: Stored chords
« Reply #1 on: January 29, 2020, 09:10:29 PM »
Quote
Is there a way of calling up and viewing which chords fill up a saved slot? I'm probably just missing it...

-- not at the moment, I thought about it but haven't figured out how to indicate that, as there is no display. Unless we want to go the BCD route, like the serial number and firmware version check works. Maybe just rely on user remembering what they saved where, and also allow to browse all occupied slots, in "previous/next" fashion... Any ideas? :)

Quote
And to then have the sample played in key per the chords, should the sampled note be the root note of the first chord programmed in the progression?

This is in progress. The v1 model could play the melody line with a "toy box" stored sample. What is still missing is a mechanism to edit the melody with the device (currently the only way is to edit the config file in a computer). The v2 model will be able to select a sample from SD card for the melody voice and play it together with chord progression.

beeper85

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Stored chords
« Reply #2 on: January 30, 2020, 06:34:54 AM »
Could it just use the led indicators to show which keys (i.e. I programmed the progression with a midi controller) were 'pressed' when inputting? And then when loading a chord progression, it just cycles through the chords on the LEDs?

Don't think I explained my second question v well - what I mean is if I programme a c major as the chord in the chord progression, then go to channel 31 and press b2 (loaded the c major chord in), what pitch do I sample (covering S2) for the granular sample to be heard aas a c major (i.e. would I have to whistle a c note to do so?)

Thanks for taking the time to respond!

mario

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 170
    • View Profile
Re: Stored chords
« Reply #3 on: January 31, 2020, 09:42:40 AM »
Ah sorry I misunderstood what you meant by a slot. This function existed in v1 as "editing", I just forgot to port it over, thanks for reminding. An indication with looping chords when loading, or browsing the slots, is a good idea (maybe just first 4 of them, or it will be a chaos to look at).

You're correct about channel 31, it doesn't know what pitch the incoming signal is at, it only acts as a relative pitch shifter. Before you play on MIDI keyboard or load a chord progression, it uses C5 major as a default chord (or changing to minor using S3). So, we could say that it assumes the incoming signal has a pitch of C5 (523.25Hz), then shifts it over to E5 and G5, and depending on sensor S4 (number of voices), adds the same notes at higher and lower octaves.

So indeed if you want to keep in tune with the c major chord, you need to whistle or sing at the exact same note. But later as the chord changes, you'd need to keep at the same initial note for it to stay in tune, instead of changing to another note the new chord is based on. That's because this algorithm will shift everything against frequency of C5 all the time, even if the chord has changed (otherwise you'd get just the same chord all the time after locking the sampling down with S2). Without S2 locked it may require some practice to keep in tune, mainly when singing, as what you hear back will be at varying pitch and sound confusing (just my assumption as I can't sing :) ).