Author Topic: Samples, can we change or control them ?  (Read 1827 times)

voyes46

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Samples, can we change or control them ?
« on: August 23, 2017, 05:06:10 PM »
In channel 1 you can hear a water sample, and there are samples in the drum channels, is there a channel where we can record samples from microphone or pickup line, and then use them as oscillators?

mario

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 158
    • View Profile
Re: Samples, can we change or control them ?
« Reply #1 on: August 24, 2017, 12:16:31 AM »
Well those samples are stored in FLASH memory, in theory it is possible to rewrite them from inside of the application but it is quite cumbersome (because how the memory is organized into segments of 128kBytes which are the smallest erasable region).

I was thinking along the lines of utilizing portion of RAM as temporary storage, the space is quite limited there but would be enough for a full second or two, then some cool tricks could be done with this data. What exactly do you mean by "oscillators" - is that some specific method of generating more complex sound from sampled fragments?

What I plan to attempt later is to implement a channel which samples short fragment, then does some transformations with it, controllable by sensors and buttons in usual way.

Romanwave

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Samples, can we change or control them ?
« Reply #2 on: January 24, 2020, 06:14:18 PM »
Is it possible in channels 1111-1114 replace or mute(not with s2 sensor) background samples like water sample?

mario

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 158
    • View Profile
Re: Samples, can we change or control them ?
« Reply #3 on: January 25, 2020, 09:34:37 PM »
You can mute the background sample with locking the S2 sensor at triggered level:

http://gechologic.com/settings_leaflet_explained

-- check the paragraph "IR Sensors Override", press B2 2-3 times and watch the orange LED lights (there is a mistake in the printed manual, it does not lock it at its current position but rather adjusts the level by pressing buttons repeatedly)

-- or you can switch the controls to accelerometer (via "configuration settings" menu or with 3333-SET) and place the unit sideways at such angle where the background sample is quiet.

By the way previous discussion in this thread relates to v1 model, which was based on STM32F4 and rewriting its own sample storage was tricky so I never got to implement it. However the v2 model with ESP32 has no problem doing that and contains a lot more Flash memory (16MB instead of 1MB). For now it only rewrites areas with settings or user data, and for working with custom samples, only the SD card is used. The next firmware update will have function to use material recorded on SD as background sample in 1111-1114 and possibly some other channels which normally feed in external audio (e.g. Granular or Clouds).